CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D84560

Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X. Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of Ocimene Natural (CAS 13877-91-3) from France.

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ocimene Natural (Chemical Name - 3,7-Dimethyl-1,3,6-Octatriene) which is used as a perfumery and flavoring product.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. The rate of duty will be .7 percent ad valorem. This product will be free of duty in 1999.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division